New York Mets
Texas enters the final six games with a one-game AL West lead and no tiebreaker cushion, while New York brings Sean Manaea into a Rangers lineup that has punished left-handed pitching at home.
Texas Rangers
Betting Snapshot
Spread Movement
Moneyline Movement
Total Movement
Best Free Prop Pick
This page gives you one free prop. Upgrade for premium sides, totals, more props, and the full daily AI board.
Unlock Premium AI PicksOdds Comparison Center
Shop for the best lines in one place.
| Sportsbook | Spread | Moneyline | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FanDuel | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +122 TEX -144 | O 8.5 U 8.5 |
| DraftKings | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +119 TEX -144 | O 8 U 8 |
| BetMGM | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +118 TEX -145 | O 8 U 8 |
| BetRivers | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +123 TEX -148 | O 7.5 U 7.5 |
| Fanatics | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +120 TEX -145 | O 8 U 8 |
| Bovada | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +119 TEX -142 | O 8 U 8 |
| BetOnline.ag | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +127 TEX -140 | O 7.5 U 7.5 |
| LowVig.ag | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +127 TEX -140 | O 7.5 U 7.5 |
| MyBookie.ag | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +123 TEX -144 | O 8 U 8 |
| BetUS | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +126 TEX -140 | O 7.5 U 7.5 |
| Caesars | NYM +1.5 TEX -1.5 | NYM +123 TEX -143 | O 7.5 U 7.5 |
Injury Report
Texas lost starter Cal Quantrill to a right lat strain on Sept. 20, thinning a rotation already managing late-season workload, while outfielder Brandon Nimmo is day to day with illness. New York will be without Jared Young after a concussion ended his season, and pitchers Robert Stock and Daniel Duarte are done for 2026 with finger numbness and a hamstring strain. Those absences increase pressure on bullpen and bench depth.
Key Players
Key Matchup Edge
Texas owns the cleaner platoon edge against Sean Manaea. The Rangers have posted a .966 OPS at home versus left-handed pitching over the past 30 days, while Manaea has allowed 21 earned runs across his last five starts. That combination gives Texas the stronger early-scoring path despite MacKenzie Gore's own recent volatility.
3 Things to Watch
- Texas AL West pressure
- Manaea against Texas lefty mashers
- Gore early-inning command test
Betting Breakdown
A one-game AL West lead makes every Texas result matter, and the Rangers return to Globe Life Field as roughly -144 favorites with a 7.5 total. Texas is 78-78 overall and 44-34 at home, while New York is 71-85 and 35-40 on the road. The clearest handicap sits in the platoon matchup: the Rangers have generated a .966 OPS at home against left-handed pitching over the past 30 days, and they get Sean Manaea, who has allowed 21 earned runs in his last five starts. MacKenzie Gore is hardly automatic, posting a rough September with short outings and 13 earned runs across 16 1/3 innings, so the Mets still have a path if Juan Soto and the top of the order create traffic. Texas has the stronger urgency and home profile, but its thin margin for error is amplified by Cal Quantrill's lat injury. New York is eliminated, yet a spoiler role and Gore's recent command issues keep the underdog live enough to make the run line less comfortable than the moneyline.
New York Betting Outlook
New York arrives at 71-85 after splitting four with Philadelphia, showing enough offense to disrupt a contender even with postseason hopes gone. The Mets are 35-40 on the road and 69-87 ATS overall, so their season-long betting profile remains weak. Their best route is attacking MacKenzie Gore early: the Texas lefty has worked only 16 1/3 innings across four September starts while allowing 13 earned runs and 13 walks. Juan Soto remains the lineup anchor, and the Mets' top order can force Gore into deep counts. The concern is the opposing platoon matchup, because New York has produced a .539 road OPS against left-handed pitching over the past 30 days.
Texas Betting Outlook
Texas enters at 78-78 but holds the only number that matters in the AL West: a one-game lead over Houston with six to play. The Rangers are 44-34 at Globe Life Field and have covered four of their last five, though their season-long 72-84 ATS mark still demands price discipline. Offensively, this setup is favorable. Texas owns a .966 home OPS against left-handed pitching over the past 30 days, and Sean Manaea has allowed 21 earned runs across his last five starts. Corey Seager has nine hits and seven RBIs over his last seven games, while Josh Jung has been especially dangerous at home. The biggest risk is MacKenzie Gore's recent command and shortened outings, which could expose a bullpen missing some depth.
Latest Team Buzz
🎶 And in the end, the love you take
— New York Mets (@Mets) September 20, 2026
Is equal to the love you make 🎶
🧡💙 pic.twitter.com/Hx7Vb3xhkG
Utility Gold Glove on lock 🔒 pic.twitter.com/ioAEgQU9v5
— Texas Rangers (@Rangers) September 21, 2026
New York Mets vs Texas Rangers FAQ
What is the current spread for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The current home spread is TEX -1.5, while the away spread is NYM +1.5.
How far has the spread moved for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The spread opened at TEX -1.5 and is now TEX -1.5.
What is the current moneyline for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The current moneyline is NYM +119 / TEX -144.
How far has the moneyline moved for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The moneyline opened at NYM +121 / TEX -146 and is now NYM +119 / TEX -144.
What is the current total for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The current total is 8.
How far has the total moved for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
The total opened at 7.5 and is now 8.
Is the market taking the underdog in New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Current market signal: Market Steady.
Is the market taking the favorite in New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Current market signal: Dog Taking Support.
Is the total dropping for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Current totals signal: Total Rising.
Is the total rising for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Current totals signal: Total Rising.
Where to watch New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
You can watch this game on Rangers Sports Network. For the latest broadcast details, see Where to Watch.
Where to stream New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
You can stream this game on BZZR.
What is the best free prop bet for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Danny Jansen Over 0.5 Total Bases
What is the biggest matchup edge for New York Mets vs Texas Rangers?
Texas owns the cleaner platoon edge against Sean Manaea. The Rangers have posted a .966 OPS at home versus left-handed pitching over the past 30 days, while Manaea has allowed 21 earned runs across his last five starts. That combination gives Texas the stronger early-scoring path despite MacKenzie Gore's own recent volatility.
MLB Past Picks
Remi—our in-house AI—prices every game and prop using multi-season priors, tempo/efficiency, injury/usage signals, and market movement. We publish fair prices, recommended “buy-to” numbers, and confidence so you can bet prices, not teams.
Want more? Check live edges, player props, and line moves on our MLB odds pages, and compare prices before you place a bet.